Wednesday, February 5, 2014

The More Things Change...The More They Stay the Same

I get emails all the time for Living Social and Groupons.  If you're not familiar with these companies, they exist as a marketing tool to promote businesses.  Basically you sign up for a specific region of the country and then periodically (i.e.several times a day) you receive emails with coupons and/or special deals on goods and services.  Most of it's crap but occasionally I happen on a good deal.  Once I got all of our carpets cleaned for $99.  I also got the dogs bathed and their nails clipped for like $40.  I've also gotten massages and other spa services at a fraction of the price.

But, like I said, 90% of the time it's crap.  I scroll through, looking for a good deal and then I move on.

But today I saw something that made me pause.  And caused me to think.  And then caused me to LOL.

I saw this...


Now this is not the first time I've seen a "go cup" like this.  But it is the first time that I thought, and I shit you not...

"Wow...there's a lot of wasted space in that glass.  You should just take out the stem and fill that sucker up!"

I guess some things never change. 

At least I'm consistent.

Namaste

10 comments:

  1. Hahaha. I thought the EXACT same thing when I saw those. Like seriously? Are you kidding me! lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks like someone failed engineering and design...lol.

    Hell, I did like most folks and filled that coffee mug with wine, baby. To the brim!

    Ugh. Those were the (ugly) days.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lol - same thought! I mean why buy a half - they sell half pints in the UK but I mean why? You're only going to drink the other half anyway so just buy it :-/

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hahaha! Better to think that than "Wow, it would be fun to drink out of one of those"!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Alcohol to go is a frightening concept.

    ReplyDelete
  6. We all know that no real alcoholic designed those sippy glasses. A real alcoholic would have done a much better job.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks for sharing this wonderful post, It is awesome.

    ReplyDelete

  8. Awesome post .i hope everybody will like your post

    ReplyDelete

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.